Committees, Etc.

COMMITTEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TEACHERS, DEACONS

OCTOBER 1, 2021 - SEPTEMBER 30, 2022


COMMITTEES

LEADERSHIP TEAM
*Patsy Moretz, Pastor, James Carter, Jan Hardin, Alvin Bryant, Marlin Seymore, Carolyn Snuggs, Brenda Atcheson, Leslie Carter

FACILITIES COMMITTEE
*Pastor, James Carter, Patsy Moretz

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE
*Tanya Gillyard, Patsy Moretz, Benny Atcheson, Jan Hardin, James Carter, Luke Taylor

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE
*Patsy Moretz, Marlin Seymore, James Carter

BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE
*John Thrailkill, Jerry Green, Luke Taylor, Kyle Carter

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
*Pastor, Leslie Carter, Brenda Atcheson, Kim Manley, Marlin Seymore, James Carter

 BENEVOLENCE COMMITTEE
*Pastor, Bonnie Atcheson, Marlin and Sherri Seymore, Tanya Gillyard

HOSTESS/KITCHEN COMMITTEE
*Jan Hardin, *Susie French, Sherri Seymore, Barbara Atcheson, Carolyn Snuggs, Teresa Chandler, Kathy Sheffield, Penny Tatum, Angie Hamilton

YOUTH COMMITTEE
*Leslie Carter, Trey Jones, John and Linda Thrailkill, Kaye Jones

CHILDREN'S COMMITTEE
*Kim Manley, Sheryl Wainwright, Luke & Megan Taylor, Susie French

DECORATING COMMITTEE
*Linda Thrailkill, Leslie Carter, Tanya Gillyard, Teresa Chandler

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
*Kim Manley, Alvin and Theresa Bryant, Susie French, Leslie Carter, Chris Capps, Trey Jones

*Designates Committee Chair
Pastor and Deacon Chair are ex-officio members of all committees.


CHURCH OFFICERS

CHURCH TREASURER:  Tanya Gillyard
ASSISTANT TREASURER:  Jan Hardin
CHURCH CLERK:  Patsy Moretz
FINANCIAL RECORDER:  Brenda Atcheson

ORGANIZATION DIRECTORS

WMU DIRECTOR:  Carolyn Snuggs
BAPTIST WOMEN: 
Brenda Atcheson
MEN DIRECTOR: 
James Carter
ACTEENS DIRECTOR: 
Teresa Chandler
GA DIRECTOR: 
Leslie Carter
RA/CHALLENGER LEADER: 
Kyle Carter

SUNDAY SCHOOL GROUP TEACHERS
Director:  Marlin Seymore
Assistant Director:  Kyle Carter

DELANEY JOY:  Theresa Bryant
LIGHT SEEKERS:  James Carter, Carolyn Snuggs, Alvin Bryant, Greg Hardin, Martha Kaye Bridges
FRIENDS AND FOLLOWERS:  Patsy Moretz, Scott Hamilton, Wade Chandler
YOUNG FAMILIES:  Luke Taylor, John Thrailkill
COLLEGE AND CAREER:  Kaye Jones, Jordan & Mary Jackson Ousley
YOUTH:  Trey Jones
3-5th GRADE:  Linda Thrailkill, PennyTatum, Megan Taylor, Teresa Chandler
K-2nd GRADE:  
TODDLERS:
ALTERNATES/SUBSTITUTES:  Brenda Atcheson, Kim Manley, Leslie Carter, Tanya Gillyard, Sherri Seymore

ACTIVE DEACONS 2021-2022

CHAIRMAN OF DEACONS:  James Carter (334) 365-1405
VICE CHAIRMAN OF DEACONS: 
Benny Atcheson (334) 312-4318
SECRETARY: 
Luke Taylor (334) 391-2993
John Thrailkill (334) 391-4089
Scott Hamilton (334) 657-2834
Jerry Green (334) 312-2182
Jerry McMichael (334) 361-0182
Wade Chandler (334) 322-2544
Marlin Seymore (334) 267-9417